Previous Employment

I founded my freelance heritage consultancy in December 2016, prior to which I held a number of positions within heritage organisations across the Eastern region. The experiences gained in each of these roles shaped my knowledge and understanding of the heritage sector. 

February 2014 – December 2016: Senior Archaeological Officerscc_logo

Suffolk County Council Archaeological Service

Promotion saw me take on the management of the Suffolk Historic Environment Record, the definitive database of known archaeological sites and monuments in the county. In this capacity I implemented major upgrades to the technical architecture of the database, designed and delivered an online version of the HER via the Suffolk Heritage Explorer website, and successfully managed numerous collaborative research projects, including a €4 million World War Two Heritage project.

March 2013 – February 2014: Archaeological Officerscc_logo

Suffolk County Council Archaeological Service

As part of a small team responsible for the promotion and protection of Suffolk’s historic environment I provided specialist archaeological advice to Local Planning Authorities, developers and landowners, wrote specifications for archaeological works required by planning conditions, and ensured that required professional standards were met. I was also responsible for the management and training of a one-year community archaeology training placement.

January 2012 – March 2013: Community Archaeologistncc_logo

Norfolk Historic Environment Service, Norfolk County Council

I worked with Norfolk’s residents on community-led projects to explore, discover, record, interpret and promote the county’s historic environment. I also coordinated community engagement work and outreach within the Historic Environment Service, and maintained the Norfolk Heritage Explorer website.

April 2010 – December 2011: Coastal Heritage Officerncc_logo

Norfolk Historic Environment Service, Norfolk County Council

I was responsible for the day-to-day management of an £80,000 Defra-funded community heritage project being delivered on behalf of North Norfolk District Council. In this capacity I worked with members of Norfolk’s coastal communities and other stakeholders to encourage the study and recording of the county’s rich coastal heritage.

May 2009 – April 2010: Post-Excavation Managernps_logo

NAU Archaeology, NPS Property Consultants Ltd

My promotion saw me retain my previous duties and take on the management of the post-excavation phases of client-funded archaeological projects. To this end I created and implemented new business processes and project-management systems to ensure that all projects were completed on time, within budget and according to quality specifications. I also managed a team of in-house specialists, coordinated a network of external consultants and as a member of the senior management team was responsible for the financial and strategic direction of the company.

January 2008 – May 2009: Editor / Publications Officernps_logo

NAU Archaeology, NPS Property Consultants Ltd

I was responsible for managing the production of client reports and ensuring the quality and consistency of the written output of the company. I designed and enforced the house style, and copyedited, formatted and proof-read client reports, journal articles, monographs and webpages.

June 2007 – December 2007: Assistant Archaeologistccc_logo

Cambridgeshire County Council

My responsibilities included providing advice to promote the protection and understanding of Cambridgeshire’s historic environment, responding to enquiries from archaeological contractors and members of the public, and contributing to the outreach programme.

September 2003 – June 2007: Associate Tutoruea_logo

School of History, University of East Anglia

I developed and delivered a range of undergraduate and postgraduate courses on British landscape history and archaeology. This included lecturing and leading seminars, organising fieldtrips and practical sessions, the co-ordination of guest speakers, the setting and marking of coursework and examinations, the supervision of undergraduate dissertations and the provision of pastoral care. During the 2005–06 academic year I provided teaching cover during the study leave of a full-time member of staff.

June 2001 – June 2007: Part-Time Tutoruea_logo

School of Education and Lifelong Learning, UEA

I devised and delivered a range of courses and stand-alone dayschools on archaeological and historical subjects appropriate for adult learners. Additional responsibilities included organising fieldtrips and practical sessions, setting and assessing coursework, coordinating guest speakers, and providing guidance on further learning opportunities.

May 2003 – June 2005: Part-Time Tutorcam_logo

Institute of Continuing Education, University of Cambridge

I developed and delivered a series of stand-alone field-based dayschools on archaeological subjects appropriate for adult learners. All of the dayschools were based in and around the West Stow Anglo-Saxon village.